principle of protection of personal data for 3rd parties

information note regarding customers, suppliers and visitors

Randstad Search and Selection Personel Seçim ve Yerleştirme Ltd. Şti. and Randstad Work Solutions İstihdam ve İnsan Kaynakları Ltd. Şti. (collectively referred to as “Company”), we process some personal data belonging to our customers, suppliers, employees / officials of our customers and suppliers and visitors in the capacity of data controller within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”). Within the scope of this information note, we aim to fulfill our obligation to enlighten the relevant groups of persons within the scope of article 10 of the Law.

purposes of processing of personal data

Personal data categories that may be processed by the Company are indicated below along with the relevant groups of persons:

Data CategoryGroups Of Person
IdentityCustomer– Potential Customer- Supplier
ContactCustomer– Potential Customer- Supplier
Legal TransactionCustomer– Supplier
Customer TransactionCustomer– Potential Customer
Marketing Customer – Potential Customer
Risk ManagementCustomer– Potential Customer- Supplier – Visitor
FinanceCustomer - Supplier
Professional experienceSupplier

Your personal data is processed by the Company in accordance with the conditions specified in article 5 of the Law, in order to establish a contractual relationship between you and the Company, to fulfill the obligations under this contractual relationship, to fulfill the Company's legal obligations, to carry out and plan the Company's service / product purchase and sales processes, to ensure security within the Company and to carry out and plan the Company’s surveys, promotional and marketing activities, if you have consented to this purpose of processing.

third parties to which your personal data may be transferred

The Company may transfer the personal data you provide to service providers, business partners, affiliates, customers, legally authorized public institutions and private organizations and servers located abroad, in accordance with article 8 and 9 of the Law in order to establish a contractual relationship between you and the Company, to fulfill the obligations under this contractual relationship, to fulfill the Company's legal obligations, to carry out and plan the Company's service / product purchase and sales processes, to ensure security within the Company and to carry out and plan the Company’s surveys, promotional and marketing activities, if you have consented to this purpose of processing.

method and legal cause of collection of personal data

Your personal data are collected and processed in written, verbal or electronic media for the purposes stated above and in accordance with the conditions specified in article 5 of the Law.

Your personal data collected by these methods can be processed for legal reasons such as performance of legal or contractual obligations, establishment, use or protection of a right, or necessity of data processing for the legitimate interests of the data controller or based on your explicit consent.

data subject’s rights

As a data subject, you can exercise the following rights at any time by sending a written notification to the Company's address at Apa Giz Plaza Büyükdere Cad. No.191 Kat 1 No.3 Levent / İstanbul or by sending an e-mail to info@randstad.com.tr .

  1. Right to acknowledge whether the personal data is processed, 
  2. Right to request information on the matter, if the personal data is processed, 
  3. Right to acknowledge the purpose of processing of personal data and whether the personal data is used in accordance with such purpose, 
  4. Right to know the third parties to which the personal data are transmitted domestically or in abroad, If the personal data is processed wrongfully or deficiently, right to request for correction of the personal data and to request notification of the transaction performed in this respect to third parties, to which personal data is transferred, 
  5. Right to request for deletion or disposal of the personal data,  
  6. Right to object to occurrence of a circumstance against the interest of the data subject,
  7. Right to request for compensation for the damages incurred due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The Company will respond to these applications within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days. Applications will be made free of charge, unless a fee schedule is published by the decision of the Personal Data Protection Board. If the answers to the applications exceed 10 (ten) pages, a transaction fee of 1.00 (one) TL will be charged for each page. If the answer is requested in a recording medium such as CD, flash memory, a fee will be charged according to the cost of the desired recording medium.

how long will you store my information?

Provided that the legal storage periods stipulated by legislation are reserved; your personal data will be stored for a period of 5 years as of the date on which we receive your resume, your profile is updated or our latest meeting is held regarding a job opportunity etc. (whichever occurs the latest). In case you execute an employment agreement with us or through our agency, we are obliged to store your information for the period which is necessary for full performance of our obligations towards third parties (tax and social security provisions etc.). Other than this, you may request us to delete your information before expiry of 5 years period, provided that we do not have any legal liability.

will you share my information with others?

We may share your personal information with our clients with whom we have executed a service agreement, our business partners or our third party service providers with which we have executed a service agreement (education institutions etc.) or transfer your personal information to the cloud. Therefore, by sharing your personal data with Randstad Turkey, you consent that such data are shared by Randstad Turkey with our clients in or outside of Turkey, business partners, third party service providers or such data are transferred domestically and/or to abroad.

which rights do I have?

You may request the following from us, at any time:

  • To request whether your personal data is processed,
  • To request information on the matter if your personal data is processed,
  • To request the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether your personal data is used in accordance with such purpose,
  • To know the third parties to which your personal data will be transferred domestically or in abroad,
  • To request for correction of the personal data which is processed wrongfully or deficiently,
  • Other rights stated in article 11 of Law on Protection of Personal Data.

In order to fulfil your rights, we will take care of your request sensitively. We may request identification control from you, so that we do not share your information with others. Additionally, if the response to be provided in writing to your request exceeds 10 pages, a processing fee amounting to 1 Turkish Lira may be charged for each page exceeding 10 pages. In case the response is provided in recording environment such as CD, flash disk etc., a fee amounting to the cost of recording environment may be charged.

Please note that in certain cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request immediately (legal requirements etc.). However in any case, we will inform you regarding your request within 1 month at the latest.

In respect of this subject, you may communicate to Apa Giz Plaza Büyükdere Cad. No:191 K:1 D:2 34330 Levent İstanbul in writing or contact with Randstad Turkey (info@randstad.com.tr) by using registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or electronic mail address.

may I subsequently withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent at any time. However please note that such withdrawal shall not change the legality of transactions which have been performed before the withdrawal and transactions which may be subsequently performed due to contractual reasons or legal reasons which may concern Randstad Turkey.

For your request of withdrawal of consent, you may communicate to Apa Giz Plaza Büyükdere Cad. No:191 K:1 D:2 34330 Levent İstanbul in writing or contact with Randstad Turkey (info@randstad.com.tr) by using registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or electronic mail address.

may I object to use of my information?

In case your information is used by Randstad Turkey for direct marketing purposes, you may object to processing of your personal data.

I have further questions...

In case you have any question regarding this principle or confidentiality or in order to exercise your rights, contact with the address of Apa Giz Plaza Büyükdere Cad. No:191 K:1 D:2 34330 Levent İstanbul or contact with Randstad Turkey (info@randstad.com.tr) by using registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or electronic mail address.